Data Protection, and Covid Risk Assessment

Key details

  • Policy prepared by: Ruth Gravelle
  • Policy became operational on: 07/09/2017
  • Reviewed on 08/06/20
  • Next review date: 08/06/2021 or as required
  • Covid-19 draft risk assessment  reviewed on 09.06.20

rightmind.life aims to protect and respect your privacy and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, rightmind.life.

rightmind.life is the trading name used by Ruth Gravelle, currently working as a sole trader, and in association with other sole traders and companies. As such, rightmind.life, and independent associates, needs to gather, use and share certain information about individuals. It is understood, but not guaranteed, that associates of rightmind.life also have a suitable Data Protection Policy in place. However, clients are asked to clarify this for themselves, as rightmind.life does not take responsibility for associates or any other organisation.

rightmind.life processes personal information to enable the provision of the services provided. Services include advisory appointments, therapy, assessment, support and tuition, awareness, short courses and bespoke events. Rightmind.life also needs to keep records to support and inform independent associates.

Some services may be carried out online though Zoom or a similar platform. Whilst rightmind.life takes care to keep data safe, clients must understand that information via internet communications are not 100% secure and agree to indemnify and not hold Ruth Gravelle responsible for any loss, liability, claim or demand in connection with the agreed work.

This policy applies to all personal data gathered by rightmind.life. Information is gathered by rightmind.life via the website, email, telephone, text, conversation, completion of paperwork or any other usual means.

This policy, together with the terms and conditions of any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you is kept or processed. Please read the following carefully to understand the views and practices regarding your personal data and how rightmind.life will treat it.

Information we may collect from you and how it is stored

rightmind.life may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal details, family, lifestyle and social circumstances, goods and services, financial details, educational details, health information and employment details. This type of information is stored, and shared with relevant independant professionals electronically, or if paper-based in a locked filing cabinet.
  • We may also process sensitive classes of information that may include; physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. This may be stored electronically on a mobile device and/or in a paper based diary or file
  • rightmind.life may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes, or testimonials, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
  • whenever possible paper based information such as reports and session notes are stored in a locked filing cabinet, when not in use.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Family, associates, representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Supervisors
  • Central government
  • Service providers. For example, if you have completed personal data on a pre-assessment checklist, this data will be forwarded to the relevant assessor, teacher or therapist. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although rightmind.life will do their best to protect your personal data, the security of your data transmitted to and from our site cannot be guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk. Once your information has been received, strict procedures try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links on our Website

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of associates, advertisers and other organisations or individuals.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note if/that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes rightmind.life makes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed through our contact form.

Covid-19

Covid-19 has been reported as a new illness that can affect your lungs and airways. It is described as a virus called Coronavirus. Symptoms can be mild, moderate, severe or fatal.

This is a draft copy of a Risk Assessment for dealing with the current Covid-19 situation in the workplace for rightmind.life and independent associates working at Perception House.

What are the hazards?

  • Spread of Covid-19 Coronavirus

Who might be harmed?

  • Independent assessors and therapists working in association with rightmind.life at Perception House
  • Visitors and clients attending Perception House
  • Anyone else who physically comes in contact with us in relation to our work at Perception House.

 Controls Required

  • Hand washing facilities with soap and water in place. Stringent hand washing taking place. See hand washing guidance.
  • Paper towels are usually provided in the shared toilet facilities of the building

https://www.nhs.uk/live-well/healthy-body/best-way-to-wash-your-hands/

  • Gel sanitisers are available in the rightmind office and waiting room. If clients and visitors have any allergies they are required to provide their own gel.
  • Frequently cleaning and disinfecting objects and surfaces that are touched regularly particularly in areas of high use such as door handles, light switches  using appropriate cleaning products and methods.
  • Social Distancing – rightmind.life and associates minimise the number of clients permitted at Perception House at any time and keep a 2-metre (6.5 foot) distance ‘where possible’ within a full diagnostic assessment.
For clients who have booked assessments at Perception House, if  you wish to go ahead with the assessment, please be aware of the following: 
 
  • Please bring your own refreshments as well as a variety of pens and pencils for written work
  • The assessor will clean the equipment before and after the assessment
  • You will be asked to wash your hands, on arrival
  • You will be asked to sit at least 2m apart from the assessor when possible
  • The windows will be open in the room, so please wear sufficient clothing to keep warm
  • If you need to use the toilet you will be asked to wipe down the taps and door handles and will be provided with equipment to do this. 
  • We have a small waiting room where one parent/guardian is welcome to wait. 
 
If you or your child feel unwell prior to the assessment and are showing Covid symptoms, please advise us at the earliest opportunity and do not attend the assessment. We will reschedule it for you.